fbpx

CLASSES

FOOD

THE EARTH

EXPRESSION

CONNECT WITH US

PRIVACY POLICY

Earth Driven Collective is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on their website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION. Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, health condition, and the like. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via this website, interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, cookies, other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Information is mandatory are welcome to contact us at [email protected]

PROVISION OF DATA. Personal Information may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only for (1) the primary purpose for which it was obtained, (2) a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, (3) with your consent; or (4) where required or authorized by law.

THIRD PARTIES. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently delete your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Earth Driven Collective will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

GDPR COMPLIANCE. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect on May 25, 2018 which aims to protect the rights of individuals to control how their personal information is collected and processed, and places a range of obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection. As compliance to the GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the Regulation if the data you provided us in the course of your use of our site, content, products and/or services is governed by the said regulation. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have the right to request to access, correct, delete, restrict, or object to process your personal data from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.”

OPT OUT or UNSUBSCRIBE. If you do not wish to have future communication from earthdrivencollective.com.au, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email communication you receive from us. We hope you won’t.

PRIVACY POLICY CONCERNS. For any privacy policy inquiries, you can reach us via email at [email protected].